What is Apricot Kernel Oil?
Apricot kernel oil is used both in foods and cosmetics. Food grade apricot oil is pressed or extracted from apricot kernels. This oil is similar to almond oil and has a light golden color. The flavor is reminiscent of almonds and has a pleasant bitter and sweet taste that is nutty. Apricot kernel oil is used to drizzle on foods and can be utilized as a flavoring in dishes and ingredients.