What is Almond Oil?
Almond oil is pressed or extracted from almonds. It is used in both food and beauty products. Food grade almond oil has a thin viscosity, a light golden color and a flavor that is mild, nutty and has that pleasant bitter and sweet flavor associated with almonds. Almond oil can be used in dressings, to drizzle on top of foods, or to add its distinct flavor to a dish or ingredient.